Awards & Champions

Shire of Smoking Rocks Awards

Holders of the Sheriff’s Cypher

Awarded by Yosef Alarac, Sheriff of Smoking Rocks

4/22/95 – Scathach
4/22/95 – Eben Hardrada
7/22/95 – Coemgen MacRath
7/22/95 – Saraid O’Siodhacain
4/20/96 – Alaric Hawkwood
4/20/96 – Barabbas the Wanderer (aka Barabbas de Cilicia)
4/26/03 – Isabelle la Beguine d’Avignon (aka Molly Blythe)

Barony of Smoking Rocks Awards

Order of the Leviathan (Baronial Award for Service)

Awarded by Cerdic of Colbridge & Caitlin Frazier, Founding Baron & Baroness of Smoking Rocks

6/26/04 – Claude the Frank, Principal of the Order (awarded posthumously)
6/26/04 – Tatiana diBivar
6/26/04 – Jehanne Urchurdan
6/18/05 – Solskinn
4/11/09 – Philippe Provost
4/3/10 – Nest verch Tangwistel
4/3/10 – Padraig Dubh MacEanruig
4/3/10 – Aceline Barrett of Seven Oaks

Awarded by Baroness Nest verch Tangwistel

6/19/10 – Cerdic of Colbridge
6/19/10 – Caitlin Fraser of Sterling
6/19/10 – Amy verch Rychard
6/19/10 – Timo Schuzzilwenst
2/18/12 – Bruka the Saracen
3/1/13 – Fergus Redmead
3/1/13 – Sabina Luttrell
6/5/13 – Halfdan Langlegger

Awarded by Baron Ceawlin Alreding & Baroness Molly Blythe

4/11/15 – Richard Leviathan
4/11/15 – Alys Attewater

Order of the Companions of the Rock (Baronial Award for Martial Pursuits)

Awarded by Cerdic of Colbridge & Caitlin Frazier, Founding Baron & Baroness of Smoking Rocks

6/26/04 – Ceawlin Alreding
4/22/06 – Caius Marius Germanicus
4/3/10 – Richard Leviathan

Awarded by Baroness Nest verch Tangwistel

4/3/10 – Padraig MacEanruig dubh

Awarded by Baron Ceawlin Alreding & Baroness Molly Blythe

11/9/13 – Wulfhere of Stonemarche
8/24/14 – Nest verch Tangwistel
8/24/14 – Fergus Redmead
4/11/15 – Haakon Ragnarsson

Order of the Quadrant (Baronial Award for Arts & Sciences)

Awarded by Cerdic of Colbridge & Caitlin Frazier, Founding Baron & Baroness of Smoking Rocks

6/18/05 – Dianaim ingen Eochada
4/22/06 – Nest verch Tangwistel

Awarded by Baroness Nest verch Tangwistel

4/3/10 – Rufus Bowie
4/3/10 – Alys Attewater
6/19/10 – Robert Howys of Morningthorpe
6/16/12 – Elaina Howys of Morningthorpe
2/18/12 – Sunnifa Heinriksdottir
6/15/13 – Timo Schuzzilwenst
6/15/13 – Amy verch Rychard
2/25/13 – Solskinn of Smoking Rocks

Order of the Lodestone (for Service rendered to the Barony by Non-Residents)

Awarded by Cerdic of Colbridge & Caitlin Frazier, Founding Baron & Baroness of Smoking Rocks

6/26/04 – Elspeth Keyf of Neddingham, Baroness Bridge
6/26/04 – Baron Steffan ap Kennydd of Silverwing
6/18/05 – Lorraine of Smoking Rocks
6/18/05 – Brother Lincoln
6/19/10 – Tristan Le Sauvage

Awarded by Baroness Nest verch Tangwistel

6/16/12 Isabeau du Valle

Awarded by Baron Ceawlin Alreding & Baroness Molly Blythe

2/15/14 Faelin MacLochlainn
2/15/14 Anna Dokeianina Syrakousina
2/7/15 Lasair an Fhraoich

Shire of Smoking Rocks Champions
Lord Protector*
(Armored Combat)
Est. 1976
A & S Champion*
(Arts & Scienes)
Est. 1976
Arch Forester
(Archery)
Est. 2004
Champion of Fence
(Fencing/Rapier)
Est. 2007
Arch Axeman
(Thrown Weapons
Est. 2011
2004 Samuel di Castillo ** Owen de Hudelestun N/A N/A
2005 Marius Caius Germanicus ** Nest verch Tangwistel N/A N/A
Barony of Smoking Rocks Champions
2006 Ceawlin Alreding Alys Attewater Tom Skomro N/A N/A
2007 Thjoren Marguerite von Elfenau Robert Howys of Morningthorpe Phillipe Provost N/A
2008 Ceawlin Alreding David of Powerstock Owen de Hudelestun ** N/A
2009 Richard Leviathan Rufus Bowie Robert Howys of Morningthorpe Little John N/A
2010 Ceawlin Alreding Amy verch Rychard Alys Attewater Pancho Sanchez
(Francisco Pancho)
N/A
2011 William Spicer Elaine Howys of Morningthorpe Richard Leviathan Tristan Le Sauvage Ulf Dragonslayer
(Youth Division)
2012 Ceawlin Alreding Sunnifa Heinriksdottir Godric Fitzcount
(Godric FitzEdmund)
Ceawlin Alreding Justinian
(Youth Division)
Sabyn Luttrell
(Sabina Luttrell)
2013 Richard Leviathan / Wulfhere Sile ingen MacCarthaigh Elaine Howys of Morningthorpe Francisco Pancho **
2014 Serafima Medvednikova Avarsson Francisco Pancho Godric FitzEdmund Aine Galbroke Ulf Dragonslayer
(Youth Division)
Sigmarr
2015 Padraig MacEanruig Anna Godefelaugh Nest verch Tangwistel Padraig MacEanruig Ulf Dragonslayer